All Categories:

Quick Contact
09030889003




« | »

Get Nabteb 2017 Agricultural Practical Questions and Answers 5 Hours Before Exam Now

NABTEB-AGRIC-Pract-ANSWERS-
1a)
Tabulate
Specimens
-A
-B
-C
-D
Common names
-Elephant grass
-Spear grass
-Centrosema
-Tropical kudzu
Botanical names
-Pennisetum purposeful
-Imperata cylindrical
-Centrosema pubescent
-Pueraria phasaelodes
1b)
-They help to fix nitrogen into the soil
-They provide food for livestock especially
ruminants
-They increase infiltration and percolating of
water,thereby reducing soil erosion and run off
1c)
-A Is propagated by seeds or stallions
-B is propagated by the rhizome stem
-C is propagated by the seeds
-D is propagated by the seeds
1d)
Grasses | legumes
A | C
B | D
================================
2a)
Specimen E is tick
Specimen F is liver fluke
Specimen G is tape worm
2b)
-E can be found on the skin of animals
-F can be found in the bile duct of the liver of
animals
-G can be found in the animal stomach
2c)
-Possession of hooks and sucker for attachment
to the intestine
-Possession of flat body for the absorption of
digested food
-It has small head for easy penetration
-It has long segmented body for the absorption
of digested food
-Possession of tick cubicles which resists
digestive enzyme of the host
2d)
-It reduces the growth of the host
-It causes great annoyance and irritation to
their host
2e)
– Maintain good sanitation of the environment
-Provide clean and uncontaminated water and
feed the animal
-Reular dippings of animals to destroy tick
-By changing animal beddings regularly
================================
3a)
– Specimen H is hand towel.
-Specimen I is sickle.
-Specimen J is Rake.
-Specimen K is mat tock.
3b)
Specimen H
-It is used for digging holes on beds
-For spreading manure
-For transplanting seedlings
Specimen I
-For cutting forages for livestock.
-For harvesting cereals like ; rice, maize, millet.
Etc.
Specimen J
-For removing rubbish ( weeds) from the farm
-For leveling of soil surface
Specimen K
-Uprooting soil stumps
-Digging of the soil.
3c)
-The metal can be damaged or corroded.
-The wooden handle can be destroyed by
termites.
3d)
-Axe
3e)
-The should not be left lying about in the farm
-Sharpen tools that have metal blades
-By using a particular tools for which it was
designed.
-Worn out part should be replaced without
delay.
================================
4a)
-Specimen L is cassava Tuber.
-Specimen M is yam Tuber.
-Specimen N is orange fruit.
-Specimen O is Tomato Fruit
4b)
-L=stem cutting.
-M=yam sett or tuber.
N=seeds or vegetable propagation.
-O=seeds.
4c)
-Weeding of land preparation
-Fertilizer application
-Staking
-Harvesting
4d)
The plant population
=0.9m x 0.9m x 1000
=810plants per hectares
================================

Tags:

Categories: examhelp

There is love in sharing

0 Responses

Leave a Reply

« | »